Photo Credit: Don Getty
http://www.dongettyphoto.com/

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Gallinula galeata

OTHER NAMES: Common Moorhen

STATUS: Breeder. Fairly common in spring, summer, and fall, and uncommon in winter in Gulf Coast region. In Inland Coastal Plain, uncommon in summer and uncommon to rare fall thru spring. In Tennessee Valley and Mountain regions, rare in spring, summer, and fall. Low Conservation Concern. 

HABITAT: Found in freshwater marshes, swamps, and ponds.

 

Articles:

common moorhen.