Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources

64 N. Union Street
Montgomery, Alabama 36130

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE
(334) 242-3486

N. Gunter Guy, Jr.

Commissioner of Conservation

Curtis Jones
Deputy Commissioner of Conservation

Take our Feedback Survey

To Send an Email, Click on the Person's Name

MARINE RESOURCES DIVISION
Offices (saltwater fishing):

Dauphin Island: (251) 861-2882

Gulf Shores: (251) 968-7576

Chris Blankenship, Director
P. O. Box 189
Dauphin Island, AL 36528

Scott Bannon, Chief Enforcement Officer
Mobile County
251-861-2882

Glenn Kornegay, Captain
Baldwin County
251-968-7576

24-Hour Contact Numbers:
Mobile Co. Enforcement -

(251) 476-1256
Baldwin Co. Enforcement -
(251) 968-7576

Kevin Anson
Chief Marine Biologist
P. O. Drawer 458
Gulf Shores, AL 36547
(251) 968-7576

STATE LANDS DIVISION
(334) 242-3484

Patti Powell, Director

William H. Brantley
Natural Resource Manager

(334) 242-5502

Ricky Hunt
Chief Enforcement Officer
(334) 242-3484

Phillip Hinesley, Chief - Coastal Section
31115 Five Rivers Boulevard
Spanish Fort, AL. 36527
(251) 621-1216

Weeks Bay National Estuarine
Research Reserve

L. G. Adams, Manager
11300 U. S. Hwy. 98
Fairhope, AL 36532
(251) 928-9792

STATE PARKS DIVISION
(334) 242-3334

Greg Lein, Director
(334) 242-3334

Forrest Bailey, Chief
Natural Resources
(334) 242-3901

Tim Wishum, Section Chief
Operations and Maintenance
(334) 242-3347

Tim Whitehead, Assistant Supervisor
Operations and Maintenance
Enforcement Contact
(334) 242-3350

Randy Jinks, Section Chief
Promotions
(334) 242-3154

Thomas Dunlap, Section Chief
Management Analysis
(334) 242-3360

State Parks Map

ALABAMA MARINE POLICE (boating)
(334) 517-2950

Colonel Steve Thompson
Division Director
Chief Enforcement Officer

Captain Erica Shipman
Administrative Services Commander

Lieutenant Jon Archer
Assistant Administrative Services Commander

Sergeant Walter Lacey
Education/Certification

District Offices

Boat Registration

WILDLIFE AND FRESHWATER FISHERIES DIVISION
(334) 242-3465

Charles F. "Chuck" Sykes, Director

Ray Metzler, Acting Chief
Wildlife Section
(334) 242-3469

District Wildlife Offices

Stan Cook, Chief
Fisheries Section
(334) 242-3471

District Fisheries Offices

J. Kevin Dodd, Chief
Enforcement Section
(334) 242-3467

District Enforcement Offices

Mark Sasser, Coordinator
Nongame Wildlife Program
(334) 242-3469

Marisa Lee Futral, Coordinator
Hunter Education Program
(334) 242-3620

Doug Darr, Coordinator
Aquatic Education Program
(334) 242-3884

ENGINEERING
Terry Boyd, Section Chief
(334) 242-3476

LICENSING
dcnr.license@dcnr.alabama.gov

(334) 242-3829

INFORMATION & EDUCATION
Kim Nix, Section Chief

Outdoor Alabama Magazine
Press Releases
(334) 242-3151

David Rainer, Outdoor Writer
Weekly Column
(251) 454-6543

Ron Jolly, Video
(334) 242-3151

Billy Pope, Photographer
(334) 242-3151

Sylvia Payne, Becoming an Outdoors-Woman
(334) 242-3151

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Julie Perry, IT Manager

(334) 353-5510

John Gallacher, Senior Systems Specialist
(334) 353-8518

Randy Mitchell, Senior Programmer Analyst
(334) 353-5399

WEBMASTER