Florida Applesnail copyright US Fish and Wildlife Service

Scientific Name: Pomacea paludosa
Common Name: Florida Apple Snail

Poorly known. Restricted to Gulf Coast drainages. Usually lives in areas with little to moderate current. Moderate Conservation Concern.