Home > Watchable Wildlife > What to Watch > Birds > Passerines > Scarlet Tanager
Alder Flycatcher | American Crow | American Pipit | American Robin | Ash-throated Flycatcher | Bachman's Sparrow | Baltimore Oriole | Barn Swallow | Bell's Vireo | Bewick's Wren | Black-and-white Warbler | Black-throated Green Warbler | Blue Jay | Blue-gray Gnatcatcher | Blue-winged Warbler | Brown Creeper | Brown Thrasher | Carolina Chickadee | Carolina Wren | Cedar Waxwing | Cerulean Warbler | Chestnut-sided Warbler | Chipping Sparrow | Clay-colored Sparrow | Cliff Swallow | Common Yellowthroat | Eastern Bluebird | Eastern Kingbird | Eastern Phoebe | Eastern Wood-Pewee | European Starling | Gray Catbird | Great Crested Flycatcher | Henslow's Sparrow | Hermit Thrush | Hooded Warbler | Indigo Bunting | Kentucky Warbler | Loggerhead Shrike | Louisiana Waterthrush | Marsh Wren | Nelson's Sharp-tailed Sparrow | Northern Mockingbird | Northern Parula | Northern Rough-winged Swallow | Orchard Oriole | Ovenbird | Painted Bunting | Palm Warbler | Pine Warbler | Prairie Warbler | Prothonotary Warbler | Purple Martin | Red-breasted Nuthatch | Red-eyed Vireo | Rose-breasted Grosbeak | Ruby-crowned Kinglet | Savannah Sparrow | Scarlet Tanager | Scissor-tailed Flycatcher | Seaside Sparrow | Swainson's Warbler | Tree Swallow | Tufted Titmouse | Vermilion Flycatcher | Western Kingbird | Western Tanager | White-breasted Nuthatch | White-crowned Sparrow | White-eyed Vireo | Wood Thrush | Worm-eating Warbler | Yellow Warbler | Yellow-headed Blackbird | Yellow-rumped Warbler | Yellow-throated Vireo | Yellow-throated Warbler
Photo Credit: U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Piranga olivacea
OTHER NAMES: Bee Martin
DESCRIPTION: The scarlet tanager is one of the most brilliantly colored North American songbirds. Scarlet tanagers are unusual among the 230 species of the neotropical tanager family because they have a seasonal change in plumage. The male in breeding plumage is a brilliant scarlet color with black wings and tail. The female is an overall olive green color. When the male is not in breeding plumage, his colors mimic the olive green of the female, yet retain the black wings.
DISTRIBUTION: Scarlet tanagers breed from extreme southeastern
HABITAT: Scarlet tanagers prefer dense canopied, mature woodlands, especially oak and pine forest.
FEEDING HABITS: Though brightly colored, scarlet tanagers can sometimes be difficult to see in the forest. Tanagers often remain motionless for long periods, seeking to feed on such items as beetles and caterpillars that are high in the forest canopy. At other times, they catch bees and wasps using the same swooping techniques as the flycatchers (Empidonax sp). They may also be seen feeding on fruits and berries, which augment their main summer diet of insects.
LIFE HISTORY AND ECOLOGY: Scarlet tanagers begin their nocturnal spring migration toward North America by crossing Central America and the Gulf of Mexico, after wintering in
Collins, Henry Hill, 1981. Harper and Row’s Complete Guide to North American Wildlife, Eastern Edition, Harper and Row Publishing, New York, NY. 714 pages.
Knopf, Alfred A., 1977. Audubon Society Field Guide to North American Birds.
Eastern Region. Chanticleer Press, Inc.
AUTHOR: Tracy Nelson, Wildlife Biologist, Division of Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries
Official Web site of Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources
©2004 Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources | 64 N. Union Street, Suite 468 - Montgomery, Alabama 36130