Photo Credit: Bill Horn
http://www.birdsofoklahoma.net/photogaly.htm

SCIENTIFIC NAME: Sitta carolinensis

STATUS: Breeder. Fairly common in all seasons in Tennessee Valley and Mountain regions. In Inland Coastal Plain, rare in all seasons. Occasional in Gulf Coast region. Lowest Conservation Concern.

HABITAT: Found in deciduous woodlands.