! Hunting & Fishing Licenses | Boat Registration Renewal
 

Fisheries Section Contacts

Alabama Wildlife and Freshwater Fisheries Division Logo

FISHERIES SECTION TECHNICAL STAFF

64 North Union Street
Montgomery, AL 36130-3020
Telephone (334) 242-3471, Fax (334) 242-2061

Sport Fish Restoration Logo

District I

Swan Creek Mgmt. Area
21453 Harris Station Road
Tanner, AL  35671-3308
Phone .. (256) 353-2634
Fax ... (256) 340-0402

Keith Floyd, Supervisor

Phil Ekema, Biologist

District II

Eastaboga Fish Hatchery
P. O. Box 158
Eastaboga, AL 36260-0158
Phone ... (256) 831-6860
Fax ... (256) 831-2686

Dan Catchings, Supervisor

Mike Holley, Biologist

District III

P. O. Box 305
Northport, AL 35476-0305
Phone ... (205) 339-5716
Fax ... (205) 333-2900

Jay Haffner, Supervisor

Chris McKee, Biologist

District IV

3520 Plaza Drive
Enterprise, AL 36330
Phone ... (334) 347-9467
Fax ... (334) 347-9030

Ken Weathers, Supervisor

Rob Andress, Biologist

Graves Lovell, Biologist

District V

30571 Five Rivers Blvd.
Spanish Fort, AL 36527
Phone ... (251) 626-5153
Fax ... (251) 621-1489

Dave Armstrong, Supervisor

Tommy Purcell, Biologist
2006 State Fish Art Contest Winner; Fellycia Karana - Artist

Aquatic Biodiversity Center

2200 Hwy 175
Marion, AL 36756-9368
Phone ... (334) 683-5000
Fax ... (334) 683-5082

Paul Johnson, Supervisor

Todd Fobian, Biologist

Michael Buntin, Biologist 

Aquatic Education

64 N. Union St., Suite 551
Montgomery, AL  36130
Phone ... (334) 242-3884
Fax ... (334) 242-2061

Doug Darr, Coordinator

Tannehill Historical State Park
12632 Confederate Pkwy.
McCalla, AL  35111-2620
Phone ... (205) 477-6301
Fax ... (205) 477-6763

Brenda Morrison, Biologist Aide Senior

Rivers & Streams Fisheries Management

Dept. of Fisheries & Allied Aquaculture
Fish Biodiversity Lab
Auburn, AL  36849
Phone ... (334) 844-8978
Fax ... (334) 242-2061

Steve Rider, Coordinator

Heath Haley, Biologist

Environmental Coordinator

64 N. Union St., Suite 658
Montgomery, AL  36130
Phone ... (334) 242-3851
Fax ... (334) 242-2061

Taconya Goar, Biologist

Fisheries Development

64 N. Union St., Suite 551
Montgomery, AL  36130
Phone ... (334) 242-3882
Fax ... (334) 242-2061

Damon Abernethy, Supervisor

Carbon Hill State Fish Hatchery

P. O. Box 1038
Carbon Hill, AL 35549-1038
Phone (205) 924-4321
Fax (205) 924-4981

Vacant, Biologist Aide Senior

Eastaboga State Fish Hatchery

P. O. Box 158
Eastaboga, AL 36260-0158
Phone ... (256) 831-6860
Fax ... (256) 831-2686

Brian Rinehard, Hatchery Supervisor

Spencer Truitt, Biologist Aide Senior

Marion State Fish Hatchery

36 Bass Drive
Marion, AL 36756-9368
Phone (334) 683-6550
Fax (334) 683-4289

Bill Stark, Assistant Hatchery Supervisor

Vacant, Assistant Hatchery Supervisor

Mussel Management

350 County Road 275
Florence, AL  35633-6439
Phone ... (256) 767-7673

Jeff Garner, Supervisor

State Lakes

64 N. Union St., Suite 551
Montgomery, AL 36130
Phone ... (334) 242-3471
Fax ... (334) 242-2061

Matt Marshall, Supervisor

Administration

64 N. Union St., Suite 551
Montgomery, AL 36130
Phone ... (334) 242-3471
Fax ... (334) 242-2061
Stan Cook, Chief of Fisheries
Chris Greene, Assistant Chief (Management)
Nick Nichols, Assistant Chief (Research)

For corrections or problems, contact Doug Darr.

Official Web site of Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources
©2008 Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources   |   64 N. Union Street, Suite 468 - Montgomery, Alabama 36130