Penita

Common Name: Southern Combshell
Scientific Name: Epioblasma penita

Conservation Efforts: Remnant populations are found in Buttahatchee River. Epioblasma penita from the Alabama Aquatic Biodiversity Center were stocked into the Cahaba River on September 27, 2012. Possibly distributed upstream into Alabama River. Found in shoal habitats. Listed as endangered by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. HIGHEST CONSERVATION CONCERN.

Penita